Privacy Policy

1. Scope of application.


You are now connected to the official web site ("this site") of Parallaxter SPRL (“the Company”). This privacy policy applies to all visitors and registered users (Clients and Licensees) entering this site (“you”), regardless of the physical location of the individual accessing user. By entering this site you are expressly accepting the conditions outlined below. Please note that this privacy policy may be changed and/or amended from time to time and that by re-entering this site you will accept those changed or amended clauses of the privacy policy at the time of re-entry. This privacy policy does not apply to external sites accessible from links offered on this site.

2. Collection, use and processing of personal data.


The Company only collects personal data relating to visitors and registered users who voluntarily decided to enter such data and expressly gave their consent thereto. Visitors and registered users are not obliged to enter their personal data on this site. However, access to certain webpages of this site and the availability of the Product and the Credit(s) as well as other products and services of the Company can be restricted or impossible to the visitors and registered users who have not entered their personal data on this site.
Personal data that the Company collects include: First Name, Last Name, Company Name, Title and Contact details (address, phone numbers, email address) and credit card information of the visitors and registered users.
Examples of the information the Company collects and analyzes include: the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet; login; e-mail address; password; computer and connection information such as browser type and version; and time zone setting, browser plug-in types and versions; operating system; purchase history, which the Company sometimes aggregate with similar information from other customers; the full Uniform Resource Locators (URL) clickstream to, through and from our website (including date and time); cookie number; products you viewed or searched for. The Company may also use browser data such as cookies, or similar data on certain parts of this site for fraud prevention and other purposes. During some visits, the Company may use software tools such as JavaScript to measure and collect session information, including page response times, download errors, length of visits to certain pages, page interaction information (such as scrolling, clicks, and mouse-overs), and methods used to browse away from the page. The Company may also collect technical information to identify your device for fraud prevention and diagnostic purposes.
The above personal data will mainly be used by the Company for logistical purposes (to contact and communicate with visitors and registered users with respect to their use of the Company’s products and services). The personal data are also used to handle orders, deliver products and services, process payments, communicate with you about orders, products, services and promotional offers, update our records and generally maintain your accounts with the Company. The personal data is also used to improve this site, prevent or detect fraud or abuses of this site and enable third parties to carry out technical, logistical or other functions on the Company’s behalf.
The Company uses the above personal data that visitors and registered users voluntarily supplied to it only for the above specific purposes expressly agreed by them and will in no way process or transfer them beyond the limits of this privacy policy. In exceptional cases, should any further processing be required, the Company will only do so after having been given visitors’ registered users' explicit consent to process the data further.

3. Disclosure to third parties/transfer of personal data abroad.


The Company can disclose or share any personal data about you, collected on this site with third parties who are companies and individuals performing functions on the Company’s behalf. Examples include fulfilling orders, sending e-mail, removing repetitive information from client’s lists, analyzing data, providing marketing assistance, providing search results and links, processing credit card payments and providing customer service. Those third parties have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes. Further, they must process the personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy and as permitted by applicable data protection laws.
Whenever we transfer personal information to countries outside of the European Economic Area in the course of sharing information as set out above, we will ensure that the information is transferred in accordance with this Privacy Notice and as permitted by the applicable laws on data protection.

4. IP addresses.


When visiting this site, visitors' and registered users’ IP addresses are automatically collected for system administration and statistical purposes in order to optimize the user experience of this site.
Depending on the circumstances, collected IP addresses data may allow conclusions to be drawn about users' interaction with this site. However, the Company does not relate IP addresses with the identity of the user and solely use IP addresses as such, in an anonymous manner.
When the Company transfers IP addresses to an external service-provider (such as a web-design agency or web hosting company), technical and organizational measures will be taken which guarantee that their transmission occurs in conformity with the European personal data protection legislation. Please see section 6 "Confidentiality and security" for further information.

5. Cookies.


To facilitate the use of this site, the Company uses some cookies. Cookies are bits of text that are placed on users’ web browser when accessing websites across the internet. The Company uses first-party cookies (i.e. cookies placed by this website directly) to retain registered users' passwords so that the log-on process is simpler and hassle-free. The cookies that the Company use do not store any personal data and are session/temporary cookies with short-term, future expiration dates. The Company also uses cookies for keeping track of your orders, conducting research and diagnostics to improve this site’s content, products and services, preventing fraudulent activity and for improving security.
The majority of web browsers automatically accept cookies. You can avoid this by changing the settings of your browser. However changing the cookies settings of your browser for refusing cookies may render your browsing on this site more difficult. You can also delete the cookies after your visit of this site by changing the settings of your browser.
Learn more about controlling cookies using Chrome, Firefox, Internet Explorer and Safari.
The Company does not use third-party cookies or non-HTTP Local Shared Objects (LSO) cookies such as Flash or Silverlight.

6. Confidentiality and security


The Company will store your data safely and, therefore, takes all precautionary measures to protect them against loss, abuse or changes. To try to prevent unauthorized access, maintain data accuracy and ensure the correct use of information, the Company has implemented appropriate physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information collected on this site.
The Company’s employees or any of Company’s contractual partners who might have access to your personal data in order to provide services to the Company (e.g. its online domain/website hosting supplier, its database software supplier) are contractually obliged to keep such information in confidence and may not use these data for any other purpose than performing their contractual missions for the Company.

7. Your rights and ways to contact WFA


Stored data will be deleted by the Company as soon as the Company no longer requires it for the purposes concerned. Pursuant to the European data protection legislation, you are entitled to access to your personal data collected by the Company, to rectify them and ask, at any time, for their deletion and to revoke your consent to their use or processing with future effect.
In these cases, or if you have any other wishes in connection with your personal data, please contact the Company by sending a letter/fax/e-mail or calling at:
Parallaxter SPRL
avenue Louise 326
B-1050 Brussels
Belgium
You can update your personal information by accessing your account on this site or by contacting the Company.
You have the right to file a complaint at the Belgian Authority for Data Protection:
Commission de la protection de la vie privée
Rue de la Presse, 35
1000 Bruxelles
Tel : +32 (0)2 274 48 00
Fax : +32 (0)2 274 48 35
Email commission(at)privacycommission.be
Website: www.privacycommission.be

8. Controller of Personal Information


Any personal information provided to or gathered by the Company is controlled by the Company. The Company is the data controller of any personal information.